2021 Virtual Kata Competitor Ratings From the SMA Virtual Tour

The path to greatness has a new starting point. Check out the top rated competitors from 2021 from the SMA Virtual Tour and pay attention to their names. They are going to be the in-person and virtual champions in the world of sport martial arts competition.

2021 was a stand-out year for the SportMartialArts Virtual Tour that also showed a lot of change and progress in the sport as a whole. We all started the year with virtual events being our main focus. But, as the year progressed, many in-person events were able to resume, albeit with care and some new innovation on all sides. However, as we all transitioned into another “new normal” we were able to see many athletes from the Virtual Tour start to make waves in other competitive circuits. It was wonderful to see their successes and know that part of it was due to the SMA Virtual Tour acting as a testing ground, practice arena, and safe space to try out new ideas, different forms, and kick a fair amount of toilet paper


Each of these athletes pushed themselves and competed in events throughout the year, oftentimes making the best of unique and, oftentimes, odd situations. We saw world-class competition in parking garages, driveways, and remarkably small living rooms. There were dogs, siblings, and other unexpected challenges that often cropped up for every athlete. These rankings not only represent their skill, but also their resiliency and creativity in overcoming a difficult situation, and making the best out of it.

We will be publishing the top 3 ranked competitors in three sections - Forms, Weapons, and then the Overall World Champions of the 2021 Competitive Year.

Click her to see the complete 2020 and 2021 rankings as well as find out how to get involved in virtual competition.

And now, the 2021 SportMartialArts Virtual Tour World Form Rankings...

Black Belt Competitors:

Traditional Forms:

9 & Under

1. Rosalie Dubois (CAN)

Rosalie Dubois | MAT Action

Rosalie Dubois | MAT Actionwww.mataction.com

2. Juan Carlos Say (GUA)

3. Zack Lachance (CAN)

10-11 Boys

1. Chase Kennedy (CAN)

cdn.mataction.com

2. Kaleb Boyle (CAN)

3. Harold Lerner (USA)

10-11 Girls

1. Julie Au (USA)

2. Eccaia Sampson (CAN)

3. Penina Kraków (USA)

12-13 Boys

1. Wassim Dridi (CAN)

Wassim Dridi | MAT Action

Wassim Dridi | MAT Actionwww.mataction.com

2. Jacob Rochon (CAN)

3. Stone Strokin (USA)

12-13 Girls

1. Sofia Rodriguez-Florez (USA)

2. Caitlyn Obrien (USA)

3. Ethel Kraków (USA)

14-15 Boys

1. Brando Konopinski (CAN)

2. Andrew Amacher (USA)

3. Avi Lockner (USA)

14-15 GIrls

1. Hannah Wright (CAN)

Hannah Wright | MAT Action

Hannah Wright | MAT Actionwww.mataction.com

16-17 Boys

1. Andres Santana (PR)

2. Alexis Vallée (CAN)

3. Ryan Tom (CAN)

16-17 Girls

1. Haley Powers (USA)

2. Grace Goodfellow (USA)

3. Lillian Mahan (USA)

18 & Over Men

1. Cameron Klos (USA)

2. David Bavaresco (USA)

3. Pedro Quesada (USA)

18 & Over Women

1. Sofia Febres (PR)

2. Sarah Myers (USA)

3. Lexi McGann-Barclay (CAN)

30 & Over Men

1. Pedro Quesada (USA)

Pedro Quesada | MAT Action

Pedro Quesada | MAT Actionwww.mataction.com

2. Andrew Cabilan (CAN)

3. Edgardo Martinez (PR)

30 & Over Women

1. Sofia Febres (PR)

2. Katie Zimmerman (USA)

3. Marie Martinez (USA)

40 & Over Men

1. Eric Tremblay (CAN)

Eric Tremblay | MAT Action

Eric Tremblay | MAT Actionwww.mataction.com

2. Andrew Cabilan (CAN)

3. Achim Haubennestel (GER)

40 & Over Women

1. Sophie Palomba (CAN)

2. Kristina Yeh (USA)

3. Melissa Kraków (USA)

50 & Over Men

1. Achim Haubennestel (GER)

Achim Haubennestel | MAT Action

Achim Haubennestel | MAT Actionwww.mataction.com

2. Michael Stelzer (USA)

3. Christian Younggren (USA)

50 & Over Women

1. Connie Francis (USA)

Connie Francis | MAT Action

Connie Francis | MAT Actionwww.mataction.com

2. Micki Marin-Bunting (USA)

60 & Over Black Belt

1. Paul Moe (USA)

Paul Moe | MAT Action

Paul Moe | MAT Actionwww.mataction.com

18 & Over Para Forms

1. Achim Haubennestel (GER)

2. Kyle Chambers (CAN)

Creative Forms

9 & Under Black Belt

1. Reed Plourde (USA)

Reed Plourde | MAT Action

Reed Plourde | MAT Actionwww.mataction.com

2. Juan Carlos Say (GUA)

3. Jose Pablo Velasquez (GUA)

10-11 Black Belt

1. Zeke Gomez (USA)

Zeke Gomez | MAT Action

Zeke Gomez | MAT Actionwww.mataction.com

2. Harold Lerner (USA)

3. Kaleb Boyle (CAN)

12-13 Black Belt

1. Jacob Rochon (CAN)

2. Nolan Grunwald (USA)

3. Alyssa Groce (USA)

14-17 Black Belt

1. Colin Obrien (USA)

cdn.mataction.com

2. Grace Goodfellow (USA)

3. Tyson Fujikawa (USA)

18 & Over Black Belt

1. Matt Erolin (USA)

cdn.mataction.com

2. Jacob Wall (USA)

3. Lexi McGann-Barclay (CAN)

40 & Over Black Belt

1. Achim Hubennestel (GER)

2. Kristina Yeh (USA)

3. Micki Marin-Bunting (USA)

Extreme Forms

9 & Under Black Belt

1. Zack Lachance (CAN)

2. Juan Carlos Say (GUA)

3. Jose Pablo Velasquez (GUA)

10-11 Black Belt

1. Chase Kennedy (CAN)

2. Eccaia Sampson (CAN)

3. Megane Cheff (CAN)

12-13 Black Belt

1. Wassim Dridi (CAN)

2. Nolan Grunwald (USA)

3. Alyssa Groce (USA)

14-17 Black Belt

1. Colin Obrien (USA)

2. Tyson Fujikawa (USA)

3. Paul Hasford (USA)

18 & Over Black Belt

1. Kristina Yeh (USA)

Kristina Yeh | MAT Action

Kristina Yeh | MAT Actionwww.mataction.com

2. Lexi McGann-Barclay (CAN)

Musical Forms

9 & Under Black Belt

1. Zack Lachance (CAN)

2. Juan Carlos Say (GUA)

3. Xavier Simard (CAN)

10-11 Black Belt

1. Kaleb Boyle (CAN)

cdn.mataction.com

2. Addely Godoy (USA)

3. Eccaia Sampson (CAN)

12-13 Black Belt

1. Sofia Rodriguez-Flores (USA)

2. Wassim Dridi (CAN)

3. Alyssa Groce (USA)

14-17 Black Belt

1. Colin Obrien (USA)

2. Lillian Mahan (USA)

3. Ashley Calma (CAN)

18 & Over Black Belts

1. Matt Erolin (USA)

2. Sarah Myers (USA)

3. Lexi McGann-Barclay (CAN)

40 & Over Black Belts

1. Achim Haubennestel (GER)

2. Kristina Yeh (USA)

3. Micki Marin-Bunting (USA)

Under Black Belt Competitors:

Traditional Forms

5 & Under Beginner

1. Logan Makrygiannis (CAN)

2. Maverick Drouin (CAN)

3. Oliver Walker (USA)

5 & Under Intermediate

1. Zack Jacobson (USA)

2. Sophie Makrygiannis (CAN)

3. Everett Zimmerman (USA)

6-7 Beginner

1. Piper Sweeney (CAN)

Piper Sweeney | MAT Action

Piper Sweeney | MAT Actionwww.mataction.com

2. Logan Makrygiannis (CAN)

3. Oliver Walker (USA)

6-7 Intermediate

1. Zack Jacobson (USA)

2. Erik Musto-Bonilla (CAN)

3. Hugo Kurumella (USA)

7 & Under Intermediate

1. Zack Jacobson (USA)

2. Sophie Makrygiannis (CAN)

3. Everett Zimmerman (USA)

8-9 Beginner

1. Adalina Welch (USA)

Adalina Welch | MAT Action

Adalina Welch | MAT Actionwww.mataction.com

2. Will Vorst (USA)

3. Valerie Midkiff (USA)

8-9 Intermediate

1. Lyla Crane (USA)

2. Sophie Makrygiannis (CAN)

3. Eira Astrand (CAN)

8-9 Advanced

1. Amanda Duarte (USA)

2. Tejas Rai (CAN)

3. Lily Hoehn (USA)

10-11 Intermediate

1. Elliot Drisdelle (CAN)

2. Alexandre Fournier (CAN)

3. Kenzie Sweeney (CAN)

10-11 Advanced

1. Abigail Hunck (USA)

Abigail Hunck | MAT Action

Abigail Hunck | MAT Actionwww.mataction.com

2. Tristan Tremblay (CAN)

3. Adelaide Młodzik (USA)

12-13 Beginner

1. William Misquitta (CAN)

2. Jerome Laparan (CAN)

3. Genevieve Misquitta (CAN)

12-13 Intermediate

1. Engla Astrand (CAN)

2. Jerome Laparan (CAN)

3. Anna Rose Nimz (USA)

12-13 Advanced

1. Adrian Ortiz-Mundo (PR)

2. Niharika Bauskar (CAN)

3. Logan Sweeney (CAN)

14-17 Beginner

1. Logen Brown (CAN)

14-17 Intermediate

1. Jerome Laparan (CAN)

Jerome Laparan | MAT Action

Jerome Laparan | MAT Actionwww.mataction.com

2. Fifi Bametref (USA)

3. Anna Rose Nimz (USA)

14-17 Advanced

1. Valeria Ortiz-Mundo (PR)

2. India Iwaniec (USA)

3. Logan Sweeney (CAN)

18+ Beginner

1. Valerie Mundhenk (USA)

2. Denise Schepper (USA)

3. Eric Vorst (USA)

18+ Intermediate

1. Evon Kurtz (USA)

Evon Kurtz | MAT Action

Evon Kurtz | MAT Actionwww.mataction.com

2. Claire Unger (USA)

3. Valerie Mundhenk (USA)

18 + Advanced

1.Tiffany Chan (CAN)

2. Lindy Valbert (GUA)

3. Claire Unger (USA)

40 & Over Beginner

1. Valerie Mundhenk (USA)

40 & Over Intermediate

1. Evon Kurtz (USA)

2. Valerie Mundhenk (USA)

3. Eric Vorst (USA)

40 & Over Advanced

1. Lindy Valbert (GUA)

Lindy Valbert | MAT Action

Lindy Valbert | MAT Actionwww.mataction.com

2. Sara Lieble (USA)

3. Leroy Britten (USA)

3. Angel Adorno (USA)

Creative Forms

9 & Under Beginner

1. Logan Makrygiannis (CAN)

2. Mahdi Dridi (CAN)

3. Adalina Welch (USA)

9 & Under Intermediate

1. Lyla Crane (USA)

2. Nathan Piccotti (USA)

3. Sophie Makrygiannis (CAN)

9 & Under Advanced

1. Lily Hoehn (USA)

2. Olivia Cano (USA)

3. Wyatt Grunwald (USA)

10-11 Intermediate

1. Elliot Drisdelle (CAN)

2. Lucille Armentrout (USA)

3. Stephen Ortiz (USA)

10-11 Advanced

1. Abigail Hunck (USA)

2. Hannah Jones (USA)

3. Kayden Topel (USA)

12-13 Advanced

1. Axel Rodriguez (USA)

2. Deven Dargan-Walia (USA)

3. Camren Smith (USA)

14-17 Beginner/Intermediate

1. Fifi Bametref (USA)

14-17 Advanced

1. Anthony Santiago (USA)


Anthony Santiago | MAT Action

Anthony Santiago | MAT Actionwww.mataction.com

18 & Over Under Belts

1. Evon Kurtz (USA)

2. Claire Unger (USA)

3. Mary Artlip-Ford (USA)

40 & Over Under Belts

1. Evon Kurtz (USA)

Extreme Forms

9 & Under Under Belts

1. Lyla Crane (USA)

2. Amanda Duarte (USA)

3. Wyatt Grunwald (USA)

10-11 Under Belts

1. Elliot Drisdelle (CAN)

2. Hannah Jones (USA)

3. Sydney Simard (CAN)

12-13 Under Belts

1. Sydney Simard (CAN)

2. Fifi Bametref (USA)

14-17 Under Belts

1. Anthony Santiago (USA)

2. Fifi Bametref (USA)

Musical Forms

9 & Under Beginner

1. Logan Makrygiannis (CAN)

2. Oliver Walker (USA)

9 & Under Intermediate

1. Lyla Crane (USA)

2. Florent Tremblay (CAN)

3. Sophie Makrygiannis (CAN)

9 & Under Advanced

1. Amanda Duarte (USA)

2. Lily Hoehn (USA)

3. Noah Hevey (CAN)

10-11 Intermediate

1. Elliot Drisdelle (CAN)

2. Alexandre Fournier (CAN)

3. Sofia Armenta (USA)

10-11 Advanced

1. Adelaide Młodzik (USA)

Adelaide Mlodzik | MAT Action

Adelaide Mlodzik | MAT Actionwww.mataction.com

2. Tristan Tremblay (CAN)

3. Addison Mann (USA)

12-13 Beginner/Intermediate

1. Anna Rose Nimz (USA)

12-13 Advanced

1. Venicia Rodrguez (USA)

1. Sydney Simard (CAN)

2. Camren Smith (USA)

14-17 Beginner/Intermediate

1. Anna Rose Nimz (USA)

14-17 Advanced

1. Shayla Lisko (USA)

Shayla Lisko | MAT Action

Shayla Lisko | MAT Actionwww.mataction.com

2. Anthony Santiago (USA)

18 & Over Under Belts

1. Evon Kurtz (USA)

2. Sara Lieble (USA)

40 & Over Under Belts

1. Evon Kurtz (USA)

2. Sara Lieble (USA)

Super Forms (This unique division involves spinning a wheel and the competitor must perform a randomly selected style of kata)

Black Belt

1. Kaleb Boyle (CAN)

2. Joe Stipe (USA)

3. Alyssa Groce (USA)

Under Belts

1. Hugo Kurumella (USA)

Hugo Kurumella | MAT Action

Hugo Kurumella | MAT Actionwww.mataction.com

2. Anthony Santiago (USA)

3. Carter Wilson (USA)

Introducing Martial Arts School Listings on Black Belt Mag!
Sign Up Now To Be One Of The First School Listed In Our Database.
SUBSCRIBE TO BLACKBELT MAGAZINE TODAY!
Don't miss a single issue of the worlds largest magazine of martial arts.