Black Belt Magazine Rankings
Black Belt Magazine Rankings
Black Belt Magazine Rankings

The Official Black Belt Magazine World Sport Karate Rankings have been created by a committee with the consideration of major leagues including but not limited to the ISKA, WAKO, NASKA, and WKC. In the adult sparring divisions, pay-per-view events like Virtual Fight Tour and Pro Point were also considered.

Most Recent Update - April 13, 2022

The newest edition of these rankings follows the Ocean State Grand Nationals, a NASKA World Tour event that was heavily-attended by top-tanked forms and fighting competitors. The special SuperFights division was taken into consideration by the committee while decisions were being made about men's fighting. No new divisions have been added to the rankings.

Previous Update - March 9, 2022

This rankings update follows the Compete Internationals, a 6A NASKA World Tour event. The divisions remain as listed in the past few updates, with a small expansion to the list of recognized junior fighters. Note some significant movement in the junior and youth divisions, in which many events are closely contested.

The Defending U.S. Open ISKA World Champions:

Men's Weapons

Jackson Rudolph

Women's Weapons

Haley Glass

Men's CMX Forms

Danny Etkin

Women's CMX Forms

Haley Glass

Men's Traditional Forms

Mason Stowell

Women's Traditional Forms

Gabrielle Dunn

Men's Lightweight Fighting

Bailey Murphy

Men's Heavyweight Fighting

Edgar Germany

Men's Open Weight Fighting

Bailey Murphy

Women's Fighting

Morgan Plowden

Junior Boys' CMX Weapons

Mason Bumba

Junior Boys' Traditional Weapons

Dawson Holt

Junior Girls' CMX Weapons

Anna Beth Hedgepeth

Junior Girls' Traditional Weapons

Madison Magnotta

Junior Boys' CMX Forms

Dawson Holt

Junior Boys' Traditional Forms

Caio DaSilva

Junior Girls' CMX Forms

Anna Beth Hedgepeth

Junior Girls' Traditional Forms

Maddy Kennaway

Youth Boys' Weapons

Dax Howland

Youth Girls' Traditional Weapons

Averi Presley

Youth Girls' CMX Weapons

Kodi Molina

Youth Boys' CMX Forms

Judah Sagawa

Youth Boys' Traditional Forms

Jojo Castro

Youth Girls' CMX Forms

Isabella Nicoli

Youth Girls' Traditional Forms

Isabella Nicoli

Senior Men's Weapons

Ray Kellison

Senior Men's Forms

Drew Derrick-Bisbee

Senior Men's Fighting

Yoskar Gamez

Senior Women's Forms & Weapons

Melanie Strauss

Synchronized Weapons

Team Paul Mitchell

Synchronized Forms

Team KTOC

Team Demonstration

Team Competitive Edge

Men's Team Fighting

Top Ten Team USA

Active World Black Belt Rankings

Men's CMX Weapons

  1. Alex Mancillas
  2. Rashad Eugene
  3. Jake Presley
  4. Dawson Holt
  5. Arturo Armendariz

Men's Traditional Weapons

  1. Jake Presley
  2. Dawson Holt
  3. Samuel Diaz III
  4. Rashad Eugene
  5. Alec Jahanvash

Women's CMX Weapons

  1. Haley Glass
  2. Sammy Smith
  3. Sara Campbell
  4. Solange Olivier
  5. Kaelyn Kowalski

Women's Traditional Weapons

  1. Haley Glass
  2. Sara Campbell
  3. Kaelyn Kowalski
  4. Rose Rhéaume
  5. Laine Barrett

Men's CMX Forms

  1. Shaquan Parson
  2. Salef Celiz
  3. Dawson Holt
  4. Will Nevitt
  5. Cody Leck

Men's Traditional Forms

  1. Mason Stowell
  2. Joey Castro
  3. Diego Rodriguez Florez
  4. William Smart
  5. Jeff Doss

Women's CMX Forms

  1. Haley Glass
  2. Sammy Smith
  3. Olivia Rando
  4. Noell Jellison
  5. Solange Olivier

Women's Traditional Forms

  1. Gabrielle Dunn
  2. Rose Rhéaume
  3. Jewelianna Ramos-Ortiz
  4. Amber Rutherford
  5. Sasha Rodriguez

Men's Lightweight Fighting

  1. Bailey Murphy
  2. Jack Felton
  3. Tyson Wray
  4. Enrique Letona
  5. James Pore

Men's Heavyweight Fighting

  1. Avery Plowden & Elijah Everill (TIE)
  2. Darren Payne
  3. Kameren Dawson
  4. Kevin Walker
  5. Brandon Ballou

Men's Open Weight Fighting

  1. Jack Felton
  2. Avery Plowden
  3. Bailey Murphy
  4. Darren Payne
  5. Tyson Wray

Women's Fighting

  1. Morgan Plowden
  2. Ki'Tana Everett
  3. Tahirah Abdul-Qadir
  4. Cassandra De La Barrera
  5. Evelyn Neyens, Marietta Galanomati, Jodie Browne (TIE)

Synchronized Weapons

  1. Ben Jones & Esteban Tremblay
  2. Alessandra Alinea & Shane Billow
  3. Kodi & Michael Molina

Synchronized Forms

  1. Diego & Sofia Rodriguez Florez
  2. Salef Celiz, Colin OBrien & Joe Troia
  3. Dawson Holt & Ben Jones

Team Demonstration

  1. Team Freestyle
  2. Team Infinity
  3. Team Competitive Edge
  4. Team P Squared

Team Fighting

  1. Team All Stars
  2. Team Dojo Elite - Power
  3. Team Next Level
  4. Team Straight Up
  5. Team Italy (WAKO)

Junior Boys' CMX Weapons

  1. Mason Bumba
  2. Esteban Tremblay
  3. Ben Jones
  4. Phillip Brumme
  5. John Lorenz

Junior Boys' Traditional Weapons

  1. Shane Billow
  2. Esteban Tremblay
  3. Ben Jones
  4. Matthew Shamet
  5. Matthew Moore

Junior Girls' CMX Weapons

  1. Averi Presley
  2. Samantha Mitling
  3. Anna Beth Hedgepeth
  4. Alessandra Alinea
  5. Madison Magnotta

Junior Girls' Traditional Weapons

  1. Alessandra Alinea
  2. Katelyn McMillan
  3. Averi Presley
  4. Rylee Rainone
  5. Sofia Rodriguez Florez

Junior Boys' CMX Forms

  1. Esteban Tremblay
  2. Shane Billow
  3. Phillip Brumme
  4. Jonah Meshell
  5. John Lorenz

Junior Boys' Traditional Forms

  1. Shane Billow
  2. Dante Rodriguez
  3. Eric Quackenbush
  4. Austin Hladek
  5. Brayden Seitz

Junior Girls' CMX Forms

  1. Alyss Groce
  2. Anna Beth Hedgepeth
  3. Maddy Kennaway
  4. Averi Presley
  5. Sofia Rodriguez Florez

Junior Girls' Traditional Forms

  1. Sofia Rodriguez Florez
  2. Maddy Kennaway
  3. Katelyn McMillan
  4. Seline Ruiz
  5. Kira Jones

Junior Boys' Fighting - Featured Competitors

  • Connor Bedard
  • Mason Bumba
  • Liam North
  • Kevin Alexander
  • Jeremiah Alvarez
  • Isaac Torres
  • Andre Espinoza
  • Grayson New
  • Sebastian Ortega-Gutierrez
  • Daygan Talbott

Junior Girls' Fighting - Featured Competitors

  • Natalie Allen
  • Lucy Lokay
  • Callie Garrett
  • Alexandra Dearie Borquez
  • Audrey Madrigal
  • Kaitlyn Williams
  • Serafina Fish
  • Alexi Jimenez
  • Sofia Rodriguez Florez
  • Kassidi Kunesh

Youth Boys' CMX Weapons

  1. Judah Sagawa
  2. Michael Molina
  3. Adomas Rackauskas
  4. Nolan Grunwald
  5. Dax Howland

Youth Boys' Traditional Weapons

  1. Wassim Dridi
  2. Sterling Keefe
  3. Adomas Rackauskas
  4. Michael Molina
  5. Nolan Grunwald

Youth Girls' CMX Weapons

  1. Isabella Nicoli
  2. Kodi Molina
  3. Madalynn Wiersma
  4. Demi Rodriguez
  5. Savannah Agosto

Youth Girls' Traditional Weapons

  1. Kodi Molina
  2. Isabella Nicoli
  3. Adelynn Lau
  4. Madalynn Wiersma
  5. Lia Goto

Youth Boys' CMX Forms

  1. Judah Sagawa
  2. Wassim Dridi
  3. Adomas Rackauskas
  4. Christian Quinlan
  5. Michael Molina

Youth Boys' Traditional Forms

  1. Wassim Dridi
  2. Adomas Rackauskas
  3. Sterling Keefe
  4. Christian Elizondo
  5. James Fernandez

Youth Girls' CMX Forms

  1. Isabella Nicoli
  2. Kodi Molina
  3. Madalynn Wiersma
  4. Abigal Hunck
  5. Adelynn Lau

Youth Girls' Traditional Forms

  1. Isabella Nicoli
  2. Kodi Molina
  3. Lia Goto
  4. Adelynn Lau
  5. Madalynn Wiersma

Senior Men's Forms

  1. Joey Castro
  2. Kevin Kowalczik
  3. Samuel Diaz III
  4. Jeff Doss
  5. Edgar Cordova

Senior Men's Weapons

  1. Samuel Diaz III
  2. Edgar Cordova
  3. Kevin Kowalczik
  4. Eric Tremblay
  5. Joseph Bein

Senior Men's Fighting

  1. Yoskar Gamez
  2. Abid Benwali
  3. Anthony Merricks
  4. El-Java Abdul-Qadir
  5. Chris Walker

Senior Women's Forms & Weapons

  1. Casey Marks-Nash
  2. Ana Lucia Conde
  3. Amy Williams
  4. Olivia Sun
  5. Roxanne Doyon