The Black Belt Magazine World Sport Karate Rankings

Black Belt Magazine Rankings

The Official Black Belt Magazine World Sport Karate Rankings have been created by a committee with the consideration of major leagues including but not limited to the ISKA, WAKO, NASKA, and WKC. In the adult sparring divisions, pay-per-view events like Virtual Fight Tour are also considered. These rankings do not impact seeding in any of the aforementioned leagues, and are intended to highlight amazing athletes and generate positive sport karate discussion.

Most Recent Update - January 22, 2023

Due to a large number of high-caliber martial artists changing divisions in 2023, the rankings committee decided to effectively begin the year with a clean slate. Only athletes who competed at the AKA Warrior Cup are featured in this update, with very few exceptions due to injury or other extenuating circumstances, and the results from Chicago were weighed very heavily. Inactive athletes have been removed from the rankings entirely. As the year progresses, the results from other major NASKA events, as well as the leagues mentioned above, will be considered and the rankings will be updated accordingly. Although the active rankings are beginning with a relatively fresh start, the defending ISKA world champions are still recognized at the top of the list as a result of the prestige of the U.S. Open Night of Champions and partnerships between the ISKA and Black Belt Magazine. This update also features the addition of senior women's point fighting rankings for the first time.


Previous Update - October 26, 2022

This rankings update follows several major sport karate events including the AmeriKick Internationals, WKC World Championships, Bristol Open, and the Diamond Nationals. There are no significant updates to the structure of the rankings. The committee weighted their assessment based on a combination of level of competition at events, the recency of events, consistency of performance over a longer time span, and head-to-head matchups. The recognized junior point fighters consist of the grand championship and open weight winners from the Diamond Nationals, the most recent major event predating this update.


The Defending U.S. Open ISKA World Champions:

Men's Weapons

Jake Presley

Women's Weapons

Haley Glass

Men's CMX Forms

Jake Presley

Women's CMX Forms

Haley Glass

Men's Traditional Forms

Joey Castro

Women's Traditional Forms

Gabrielle Rudolph

Men's Lightweight Fighting

Kevin Walker

Men's Heavyweight Fighting

Avery Plowden

Men's Open Weight Fighting

Avery Plowden

Women's Fighting

Melanie Ortiz

Junior Boys' CMX Weapons

Esteban Tremblay

Junior Girls' CMX Weapons

Averi Presley

Junior Traditional Weapons

Madison Magnotta

Junior Traditional Forms

Sofia Rodriguez Florez

Junior Boys' CMX Forms

Esteban Tremblay

Junior Girls' CMX Forms

Alyss Groce

Youth Boys' Weapons

Dax Howland

Youth Girls' Weapons

Isabella Nicoli

Youth Boys' Forms

Michael Molina

Youth Girls' Forms

Isabella Nicoli

Senior Men's Weapons

Samuel Diaz III

Senior Men's Forms

Joey Castro

Senior Men's Fighting

Yoskar Gamez

Senior Women's Forms & Weapons

Melanie Strauss

Synchronized Weapons

Team Paul Mitchell

Synchronized Forms

DG and Pia

Team Demonstration

Team Competitive Edge

Men's Team Fighting

Team PMF

Active World Black Belt Rankings

Men's CMX Weapons

  1. Esteban Tremblay
  2. Rashad Eugene
  3. Dawson Holt
  4. Ben Jones
  5. Jake Presley

Men's Traditional Weapons

  1. Jake Presley
  2. Dawson Holt
  3. Samuel Diaz III
  4. Esteban Tremblay
  5. Alec Jahanvash

Women's CMX Weapons

  1. Haley Glass
  2. Sara Campbell
  3. Kaitlyn Vong
  4. Anna Beth Hedgepeth
  5. Eden Williams

Women's Traditional Weapons

  1. Haley Glass
  2. Amber Rutherford
  3. Laine Barrett-Murray
  4. Alessandra Alinea
  5. Rose Rhéaume

Men's CMX Forms

  1. Esteban Tremblay
  2. Salef Celiz
  3. Dawson Holt
  4. Diego Rodriguez Florez
  5. Rashad Eugene

Men's Traditional Forms

  1. Diego Rodriguez Florez
  2. Cameron Klos
  3. Jeff Doss
  4. Samuel Diaz III
  5. Larry Gonzalez

Women's CMX Forms

  1. Haley Glass
  2. Andrea Guzman
  3. Alessandra Alinea
  4. Kaitlyn Vong
  5. Anna Beth Hedgepeth

Women's Traditional Forms

  1. Gabrielle Rudolph
  2. Kaitlyn Vong
  3. Amber Rutherford
  4. Laine Barrett-Murray
  5. Rose Rhéaume

Men's Lightweight Fighting

  1. Bailey Murphy
  2. Tyson Wray
  3. Tyreeke Saint
  4. Oscar Garcia
  5. Luis Nunez

Men's Heavyweight Fighting

  1. Avery Plowden
  2. Kristhian Rivas
  3. Justice Floyd
  4. Brandon Ballou
  5. Hector Solorio

Men's Open Weight Fighting

  1. Avery Plowden
  2. Bailey Murphy
  3. Kevin Walker
  4. Chris Gorham
  5. Tyson Wray

Women's Fighting

  1. Katarina Herman
  2. Morgan Plowden
  3. Alexi Jimenez
  4. Jimena Janeiro
  5. Tahirah Abdul-Qadir

Synchronized Weapons

  1. Team Paul Mitchell (Jones/Tremblay)
  2. Team Infinity (Olson/Senty)
  3. Team AmeriKick (Alinea/Billow)

Synchronized Forms

  1. Team Infinity (DG & Pia Rodriguez Florez)
  2. Team Paul Mitchell (Holt/Jones)
  3. Team AKA (Celiz/OBrien/Troia)

Team Demonstration

  1. Team Infinity
  2. Team Freestyle
  3. Team Competitive Edge
  4. Team Leclerc
  5. Florida Sport Martial Arts Academy

Team Fighting

  1. Team Straight Up
  2. Team Legend
  3. Team Diamond G3
  4. Team Revolution
  5. Team Impex KTOC

Junior Boys' CMX Weapons

  1. Phillip Brumme
  2. Shane Billow
  3. Wassim Dridi
  4. Preston Easley
  5. Jackson Hensley

Junior Boys' Traditional Weapons

  1. Shane Billow
  2. Brayden Seitz
  3. Noah Sansait
  4. Wassim Dridi
  5. Matthew Gruitia

Junior Girls' CMX Weapons

  1. Averi Presley
  2. Sofia Rodriguez Florez
  3. Samantha Mitling
  4. Isabella Nicoli
  5. Maria Routel-Ferguson

Junior Girls' Traditional Weapons

  1. Sofia Rodriguez Florez
  2. Samantha Mitling
  3. Averi Presley
  4. Isabella Nicoli
  5. Maria Routel-Ferguson

Junior Boys' CMX Forms

  1. Phillip Brumme
  2. Shane Billow
  3. Wassim Dridi
  4. Max Swierczek
  5. Colin OBrien

Junior Boys' Traditional Forms

  1. Christian Elizondo
  2. Noah Sansait
  3. Matthew Gruitia
  4. Eric Quackenbush
  5. Brayden Seitz

Junior Girls' CMX Forms

  1. Averi Presley
  2. Sofia Rodriguez Florez
  3. Alyss Groce
  4. Isabella Nicoli
  5. Lilli McGuire

Junior Girls' Traditional Forms

  1. Sofia Rodriguez Florez
  2. Logan Goodman
  3. Quinlynn Brooks
  4. Isabella Nicoli
  5. Madison Magnotta

Junior Boys' Fighting - Featured Competitors

  • 10-11 Grand Champion: Angel Pérez
  • 12-13 Grand Champion: Luis Y Rivera Falcon
  • 14-15 Grand Champion: Sebastian Villanueva
  • 16-17 Grand Champion: George Stalnaker
  • 11 & Under Open Weight: Tony Homsani Jr.
  • 12-14 Open Weight: Cesar Aguilar
  • 15-17 Open Weight: Trey Browne Williams

Junior Girls' Fighting - Featured Competitors

  • 10-11 Grand Champion: Emma Floyd
  • 12-13 Grand Champion: Gabrielle Campbell
  • 14-15 Grand Champion: Jennifer Navarrete
  • 16-17 Grand Champion: Kamila Maciorowski
  • 11 & Under Open Weight: Emma Floyd
  • 12-14 Open Weight: Victoria Homsani
  • 15-17 Open Weight: Samantha Pietrzyk

Youth Boys' CMX Weapons

  1. Michael Molina
  2. Judah Sagawa
  3. Gavin Dollarhite
  4. Zeke Gomez
  5. Lukas Drevinskas

Youth Boys' Traditional Weapons

  1. Adomas Rackauskas
  2. Michael Molina
  3. Judah Sagawa
  4. Kaiden Camacho
  5. Malachi Randalle

Youth Girls' CMX Weapons

  1. Riley Claire Carlisle
  2. Savannah Agosto
  3. Madalynn Wiersma
  4. Aubrey Shoaf
  5. Demi Rodriguez

Youth Girls' Traditional Weapons

  1. Adelynn Lau
  2. Olivia Cano
  3. Abigail Hunck
  4. Amanda Duarte
  5. Demi Rodriguez

Youth Boys' CMX Forms

  1. Judah Sagawa
  2. Michael Molina
  3. Gavin Dollarhite
  4. Mason Swanson
  5. Lukas Drevinskas

Youth Boys' Traditional Forms

  1. Angel Perez
  2. Adomas Rackauskas
  3. Kaiden Camacho
  4. James Fernandez
  5. Malachi Randalle

Youth Girls' CMX Forms

  1. Madalynn Wiersma
  2. Savannah Agosto
  3. Amanda Duarte
  4. Riley Claire Carlisle
  5. Camille Trippodo

Youth Girls' Traditional Forms

  1. Amanda Duarte
  2. Adelynn Lau
  3. Lia Goto
  4. Savannah Agosto
  5. Gabby Viola

Senior Men's Forms

  1. Kevin Kowalczik
  2. Jeff Doss
  3. Samuel Diaz III
  4. Ray Kellison
  5. Eric Tremblay

Senior Men's Weapons

  1. Samuel Diaz III
  2. Eric Tremblay
  3. Kevin Kowalczik
  4. Ray Kellison
  5. Joseph Bein

Senior Men's Fighting

  1. Chad Cannon
  2. El Java Abdul Qadir
  3. Chance Turner
  4. Jermond Wiggins
  5. Harvey Marshall

Senior Women's Forms & Weapons

  1. Amy Williams
  2. Lauren Marquez
  3. Tara Lynn
  4. Dana Minton
  5. Nikki Frydenlund

Senior Women's Fighting

  1. Morgan Plowden
  2. Ashley Floyd
  3. Pearl Brooks
  4. Nathalie Boutin
  5. Jennifer Hicock

Introducing Martial Arts School Listings on Black Belt Mag!
Sign Up Now To Be One Of The First School Listed In Our Database.
SUBSCRIBE TO BLACKBELT MAGAZINE TODAY!
Don't miss a single issue of the worlds largest magazine of martial arts.