Black Belt Magazine Rankings

The Official Black Belt Magazine World Sport Karate Rankings have been created by a committee with the consideration of major leagues including but not limited to the ISKA, WAKO, NASKA, and WKC. In the adult sparring divisions, pay-per-view events like Virtual Fight Tour and Pro Point were also considered.

Most Recent Update - June 22, 2022

The final rankings update before the U.S. Open ISKA World Martial Arts Championships follows the Hungarian Kickboxing World Cup and the Battle of Atlanta. There are no major updates to the divisions listed or the number of featured competitors, but these large WAKO and NASKA events have resulted in some movement in the rankings. Head-to-head matchups and recent performances are weighted more heavily than earlier results.

Previous Update - April 13, 2022

This edition of these rankings follows the Ocean State Grand Nationals, a NASKA World Tour event that was heavily-attended by top-ranked forms and fighting competitors. The special SuperFights division was taken into consideration by the committee while decisions were being made about men's fighting. No new divisions have been added to the rankings.

The Defending U.S. Open ISKA World Champions:

Men's Weapons

Jackson Rudolph

Women's Weapons

Haley Glass

Men's CMX Forms

Danny Etkin

Women's CMX Forms

Haley Glass

Men's Traditional Forms

Mason Stowell

Women's Traditional Forms

Gabrielle Dunn

Men's Lightweight Fighting

Bailey Murphy

Men's Heavyweight Fighting

Edgar Germany

Men's Open Weight Fighting

Bailey Murphy

Women's Fighting

Morgan Plowden

Junior Boys' CMX Weapons

Mason Bumba

Junior Boys' Traditional Weapons

Dawson Holt

Junior Girls' CMX Weapons

Anna Beth Hedgepeth

Junior Girls' Traditional Weapons

Madison Magnotta

Junior Boys' CMX Forms

Dawson Holt

Junior Boys' Traditional Forms

Caio DaSilva

Junior Girls' CMX Forms

Anna Beth Hedgepeth

Junior Girls' Traditional Forms

Maddy Kennaway

Youth Boys' Weapons

Dax Howland

Youth Girls' Traditional Weapons

Averi Presley

Youth Girls' CMX Weapons

Kodi Molina

Youth Boys' CMX Forms

Judah Sagawa

Youth Boys' Traditional Forms

Jojo Castro

Youth Girls' CMX Forms

Isabella Nicoli

Youth Girls' Traditional Forms

Isabella Nicoli

Senior Men's Weapons

Ray Kellison

Senior Men's Forms

Drew Derrick-Bisbee

Senior Men's Fighting

Yoskar Gamez

Senior Women's Forms & Weapons

Melanie Strauss

Synchronized Weapons

Team Paul Mitchell

Synchronized Forms

Team KTOC

Team Demonstration

Team Competitive Edge

Men's Team Fighting

Top Ten Team USA

Active World Black Belt Rankings

Men's CMX Weapons

  1. Alex Mancillas
  2. Dawson Holt
  3. Jake Presley
  4. Rashad Eugene
  5. Arturo Armendariz

Men's Traditional Weapons

  1. Jake Presley
  2. Dawson Holt
  3. Samuel Diaz III
  4. Rashad Eugene
  5. Alec Jahanvash

Women's CMX Weapons

  1. Haley Glass
  2. Sammy Smith
  3. Sara Campbell
  4. Kaelyn Kowalski
  5. Solange Olivier

Women's Traditional Weapons

  1. Haley Glass
  2. Sara Campbell
  3. Kaelyn Kowalski
  4. Rose Rhéaume
  5. Laine Barrett

Men's CMX Forms

  1. Dawson Holt
  2. Salef Celiz
  3. Shaquan Parson
  4. Diego Rodriguez Florez
  5. Cody Leck

Men's Traditional Forms

  1. Mason Stowell
  2. Joey Castro
  3. Diego Rodriguez Florez
  4. Jeff Doss
  5. William Smart

Women's CMX Forms

  1. Haley Glass
  2. Sammy Smith
  3. Noell Jellison
  4. Olivia Rando
  5. Solange Olivier

Women's Traditional Forms

  1. Gabrielle Dunn
  2. Rose Rhéaume
  3. Amber Rutherford
  4. Jewelianna Ramos-Ortiz
  5. Sasha Rodriguez

Men's Lightweight Fighting

  1. Bailey Murphy
  2. Jack Felton
  3. Tyson Wray
  4. Enrique Letona
  5. Tyreeke Saint

Men's Heavyweight Fighting

  1. Kameren Dawson
  2. Avery Plowden & Elijah Everill (TIE)
  3. Darren Payne
  4. Ibrahim Morales
  5. Devon Hopper

Men's Open Weight Fighting

  1. Jack Felton
  2. Avery Plowden
  3. Tyson Wray
  4. Bailey Murphy
  5. Anatoli Kuschnir & Devon Hopper (TIE)

Women's Fighting

  1. Morgan Plowden
  2. Ki'Tana Everett
  3. Francesca Ceci
  4. Katiuska Sánchez
  5. Cassandra De La Barrera

Synchronized Weapons

  1. Alessandra Alinea & Shane Billow
  2. Ben Jones & Esteban Tremblay
  3. Kodi & Michael Molina

Synchronized Forms

  1. Diego & Sofia Rodriguez Florez
  2. Dawson Holt & Ben Jones
  3. Salef Celiz, Colin OBrien & Joe Troia

Team Demonstration

  1. Team Competitive Edge
  2. Team Freestyle
  3. Team Infinity
  4. Team P Squared
  5. Team Premier Gold

Team Fighting

  1. Team All Stars
  2. Top Ten Team USA
  3. Team Dojo Elite
  4. Team Straight Up
  5. Team Next Level

Junior Boys' CMX Weapons

  1. Esteban Tremblay
  2. Mason Bumba
  3. Ben Jones
  4. Phillip Brumme
  5. Jackson Hensley

Junior Boys' Traditional Weapons

  1. Shane Billow
  2. Esteban Tremblay
  3. Ben Jones
  4. Matthew Gruitia
  5. Matthew Shamet

Junior Girls' CMX Weapons

  1. Averi Presley
  2. Samantha Mitling
  3. Anna Beth Hedgepeth
  4. Katelyn McMillan
  5. Madison Magnotta

Junior Girls' Traditional Weapons

  1. Alessandra Alinea
  2. Madison Magnotta
  3. Katelyn McMillan
  4. Averi Presley
  5. Sofia Rodriguez Florez

Junior Boys' CMX Forms

  1. Esteban Tremblay
  2. Shane Billow
  3. Phillip Brumme
  4. Aidan Guernsey
  5. Jonah Meshell

Junior Boys' Traditional Forms

  1. Matthew Gruitia
  2. Shane Billow
  3. Miguel Avellaneda
  4. Phillip Brumme
  5. Dante Rodriguez

Junior Girls' CMX Forms

  1. Averi Presley
  2. Alyss Groce
  3. Anna Beth Hedgepeth
  4. Sofia Rodriguez Florez
  5. Maddy Kennaway

Junior Girls' Traditional Forms

  1. Katelyn McMillan
  2. Sofia Rodriguez Florez
  3. Maddy Kennaway
  4. Rylee Rainone
  5. Kira Jones

Junior Boys' Fighting - Featured Competitors

  • Connor Bedard
  • Mason Bumba
  • Sebastian Villanueva
  • Kevin Alexander
  • Jeremiah Alvarez
  • Isaac Torres
  • Diego Gomez
  • Grayson New
  • Sebastian Ortega-Gutierrez
  • Daygan Talbott

Junior Girls' Fighting - Featured Competitors

  • Natalie Allen
  • Lucy Lokay
  • Callie Garrett
  • Alexandra Dearie Borquez
  • Audrey Madrigal
  • Kaitlyn Williams
  • Serafina Fish
  • Alexi Jimenez
  • Sofia Rodriguez Florez
  • Kassidi Kunesh

Youth Boys' CMX Weapons

  1. Michael Molina
  2. Judah Sagawa
  3. Nolan Grunwald
  4. Adomas Rackauskas
  5. Dax Howland

Youth Boys' Traditional Weapons

  1. Sterling Keefe
  2. Wassim Dridi
  3. Michael Molina
  4. Adomas Rackauskas
  5. Nolan Grunwald

Youth Girls' CMX Weapons

  1. Isabella Nicoli
  2. Kodi Molina
  3. Madalynn Wiersma
  4. Demi Rodriguez
  5. Aubrey Shoaf

Youth Girls' Traditional Weapons

  1. Isabella Nicoli
  2. Kodi Molina
  3. Adelynn Lau
  4. Madalynn Wiersma
  5. Olivia Cano

Youth Boys' CMX Forms

  1. Judah Sagawa
  2. Wassim Dridi
  3. Michael Molina
  4. Adomas Rackauskas
  5. Christian Quinlan

Youth Boys' Traditional Forms

  1. Adomas Rackauskas
  2. Sterling Keefe
  3. Wassim Dridi
  4. Christian Elizondo
  5. Michael Molina

Youth Girls' CMX Forms

  1. Isabella Nicoli
  2. Kodi Molina
  3. Madalynn Wiersma
  4. Abigal Hunck
  5. Derika Wirth

Youth Girls' Traditional Forms

  1. Isabella Nicoli
  2. Kodi Molina
  3. Savannah Agosto
  4. Lia Goto
  5. Madalynn Wiersma

Senior Men's Forms

  1. Joey Castro
  2. Kevin Kowalczik
  3. Samuel Diaz III
  4. Drew Derrick-Bisbee
  5. Jeff Doss

Senior Men's Weapons

  1. Joey Castro
  2. Samuel Diaz III
  3. Edgar Cordova
  4. Eric Tremblay
  5. Tim Conkel

Senior Men's Fighting

  1. El-Java Abdul-Qadir
  2. Yoskar Gamez
  3. Abid Benwali
  4. Anthony Merricks
  5. Chris Walker

Senior Women's Forms & Weapons

  1. Casey Marks-Nash
  2. Amy Williams
  3. Ana Lucia Conde
  4. Melanie Strauss
  5. Roxanne Doyon
Introducing Martial Arts School Listings on Black Belt Mag!
Sign Up Now To Be One Of The First School Listed In Our Database.
SUBSCRIBE TO BLACKBELT MAGAZINE TODAY!
Don't miss a single issue of the worlds largest magazine of martial arts.