2021 SMA Virtual Tour Champions - Weapons and Breaking

Virtual competition is making sport martial arts more accessible to everyone. In 2021, competitors on the SMA Virtual Tour earned rankings in their divisions as they worked on their skills, met martial artists around the world and enhanced their martial arts training. The events were held live on Zoom with martial artists competing in real time with judges scoring immediately. Participants experienced the adrenaline that only comes from live competition but were able to do so from their homes or dojos rather than incurring the expense of travel.


Competing in weapons katas means understanding your routine and how to manipulate their tools of the trade - bo staffs, kamas and nunchucks, The breaking division are a chance to get creative and use your techniques to break boards, bricks and other material. Check out the top rated 2021 competitors in the virtual weapons and breaking divisions:

Black Belt

Traditional Weapons

9 & Under Boys/Girls

Rosalie Dubois | MAT Action

Rosalie Dubois | MAT Actionwww.mataction.com

1st - Rosalie Dubois (CAN)

2nd - Mario Mendoza (GUA)

3rd - Xavier Simard (CAN)

10-11 Boys

cdn.mataction.com

1st - Chase Kennedy (CAN)

2nd - Kaleb Boyle (CAN)

3rd - Harold Lerner (USA)

10-11 Girls

1st - Julie Au (USA)

2nd - Addely Godoy (USA)

3rd - Lenina Kraków (USA)

12-13 Boys

Wassim Dridi | MAT Action

Wassim Dridi | MAT Actionwww.mataction.com

1st - Wassim Dridi (CAN)

2nd - Nolan Grunwald (USA)

3rd - Jacob Rochon (CAN)

12-13 Girls

1st - Sofia Rodriguez-Flores (USA)

2nd - Ethel Kraków (USA)

3rd - Caitlyn OBrien (USA)

14-15 Boys

1st - Brando Konopinski (CAN)

2nd - Andrew Amacher (USA)

3rd - Colin OBrien (USA)

14-15 GIrls

Hannah Wright | MAT Action

Hannah Wright | MAT Actionwww.mataction.com

1st - Hannah Wright (CAN)

16-17 Boys

1st - Andres Santana (PR)

2nd - Alexis Vallée (CAN)

3rd - Ryan Tom (CAN)

16-17 Girls

1st - Haley Powers (USA)

2nd - Lillian Mahan (USA)

3rd - Ashley Calma (CAN)

18 & Over Men

1st - Giancarlo Cotto (PR)

2nd - Jacob Wall (USA)

3rd - Joe Stipe (USA)

18 & Over Women

Sarah Myers | MAT Action


cdn.mataction.com

1st - Sarah Myers (USA)

2nd - Lexi McGann-Barclay (CAN)

3rd - Sofia Febres (PR)

30 & Over Men

Edgardo J. Martínez | MAT Action

Edgardo J. Martínez | MAT Actionwww.mataction.com

1st - Edgardo Martinez (PR)

2nd - Richard Hevey (CAN)

3rd - Jacob Wall (USA)

30 & Over Women

1st - Sofia Febres (PR)

2nd - Marie Martinez (USA)

40 & Over Men

Eric Tremblay | MAT Action

Eric Tremblay | MAT Actionwww.mataction.com

1st - Eric Tremblay (CAN)

2nd - Achim Haubennestel (GER)

3rd - Michael Stelzer (USA)

40 & Over Women

1st - Sophie Palomba (CAN)

2nd - Kristina Yeh (USA)

3rd - Melissa Kraków (USA)

50 & Over Men

Michael Stelzer | MAT Action

Michael Stelzer | MAT Actionwww.mataction.com

1st - Michael Stelzer (USA)

2nd - Achim Haubennestel (GER)

3rd - Christian Younggren (USA)

50 & Over Women

Connie Francis | MAT Action

Connie Francis | MAT Actionwww.mataction.com

1st - Connie Francis (USA)

2nd - Micki Marin-Bunting (USA)

60 & Over Men/Women

Paul Moe | MAT Action

Paul Moe | MAT Actionwww.mataction.com

1st - Paul Moe (USA)

Creative Weapons

9 & Under Black Belt

Reed Plourde | MAT Action

Reed Plourde | MAT Actionwww.mataction.com

1st - Reed Plourde (USA)

2nd - Rosalie Dubois (CAN)

3rd - Juan Carlos Say (GUA)

10-11 Black Belt

Harold Lerner | MAT Action


cdn.mataction.com

1st - Harold Lerner (USA)

2nd - Zeke Gomez (USA)

3rd - Chase Kennedy (CAN)

12-13 Black Belt

Dax Howland | MAT Action


cdn.mataction.com

1st - Dax Howland (USA)

2nd - Wassim Dridi (CAN)

3rd - Nolan Grunwald (USA)

14-17 Black Belt

1st - Andrew Amacher (USA)

2nd - Alexis Vallée (CAN)

3rd - Tyson Fujisawa (USA)

18 & Over Black Belt

Erin Smith | MAT Action

Erin Smith | MAT Actionwww.mataction.com

1st - Erin Smith (USA)

2nd - Jacob Wall (USA)

3rd - Lexi McGann-Barclay (CAN)

40 & Over Black Belt

1st - Sophia Palomba (CAN)

2nd - Achim Haubennestel (GER)

3rd - Kristina Yeh (USA)

Musical Weapons

9 & Under Black Belt

1st - Rosalie Dubois (CAN)

2nd - Leo Sese (CAN)

3rd - Juan Carlos Say (CAN)

10-11 Black Belt

1st - Harold Lerner (USA)

2nd - Kaleb Boyle (CAN)

3rd - Addely Godoy (USA)

12-13 Black Belt

1st - Dax Howland (USA)

2nd - Nolan Grunwald (USA)

3rd - Wassim Dridi (CAN)

14-17 Black Belt

Lillian Mahan | MAT Action


cdn.mataction.com

1st - Lillian Mahan (USA)

2nd - Alexis Vallée (CAN)

3rd - Colin OBrien (USA)

18 & Over Black Belt

1st - Erin Smith (USA)

2nd - Lexi McGann-Barclay (CAN)

3rd - Jacob Wall (USA)

40 & Over Black Belt

1st - Eric Tremblay (CAN)

2nd - Sophie Palomba (CAN)

3rd - Micki Marin-Bunting (USA)

Extreme Weapons

9 & Under Black Belt

1st - Juan Carlos Say (GUA)

2nd - Jose Pablo Velasquez (GUA)

3rd - Corbin Tyson (USA)

10-11 Black Belt

1st - Chase Kennedy (CAN)

2nd - Kaleb Boyle (CAN)

3rd - Eccaia Sampson (CAN)

12-13 Black Belt

1st - Dax Howland (USA)

2nd - Wassim Dridi (CAN)

3rd - Nolan Grunwald (USA)

14-17 Black Belt

Paul Hasford | MAT Action


AKA Warrior Cup 2022!youtu.be

1st - Paul Hasford (USA)

2nd - Lillian Mahan (USA)

3rd - Colin OBrien (USA)

18 & Over Black Belt

1st - Erin Smith (USA)

2nd - Kristina Yeh (USA)

3rd - Lexi McGann-Barclay (CAN)

18 & Over Para Weapons

Achim Haubennestel | MAT Action

Achim Haubennestel | MAT Actionwww.mataction.com

1st - Achim Haubennestel (GER)

2nd - Kyle Chambers (CAN)

Under Black Belt

Traditional Weapons

7 & Under Beginner

1st - Logan Makrygiannis (CAN)

2nd - Maverick Drouin (CAN)

3rd - Cayden Gomez (CAN)

7 & Under Intermediate

Hugo Kurumella | MAT Action

Hugo Kurumella | MAT Actionwww.mataction.com

1st - Hugo Kurumella (USA)

2nd - Zack Jacobson (USA)

3rd - Ibrahim Khan (CAN)

8-9 Beginner

Will Vorst | MAT Action

Will Vorst | MAT Actionwww.mataction.com

1st - Will Vorst

8-9 Intermediate

1st - Lyla Crane (USA)

2nd - Nathan Piccotti (USA)

3rd - Eira Astrand (CAN)

9 & Under Advanced

1st - Noah Hevey (CAN)

2nd - Tejas Rai (CAN)

3rd - Amanda Duarte (USA)

10-11 Intermediate

1st - Elliot Drisdelle (CAN)

2nd - Alexandre Fournier (CAN)

3rd - Kenzie Sweeney (CAN)

10-11 Advanced

Abigail Hunck | MAT Action

Abigail Hunck | MAT Actionwww.mataction.com

1st - Abigail Hunck (USA)

2nd - Hannah Jones (USA)

3rd - Adelaide Mlodzik (USA)

12-13 Beginner/Intermediate

Jerome Laparan | MAT Action

Jerome Laparan | MAT Actionwww.mataction.com

1st - Jerome Laparan (CAN)

2nd - Brady Clayton (USA)

3rd - Anna Rose Nimz (USA)

12-13 Advanced

1st - Adrian Ortiz-Mundo (PR)

2nd - Logan Sweeney (CAN)

3rd - Maya Cappiello (USA)

14-17 Beginner/Intermediate

1st - Jerome Laparan (CAN)

2nd - Anna Rose Nimz (USA)

3rd - Logan Brown (CAN)

14-17 Advanced

1st - Valeria Ortiz-Mundo (PR)

2nd - Logan Brown (CAN)

3rd - Logan Sweeney (CAN)

18 & Over Beginner

Denise Schepper | MAT Action

Denise Schepper | MAT Actionwww.mataction.com

1st - Denise Schepper (USA)

2nd - Valerie Mundhenk (USA)

18 & Over Intermediate

1st - Valerie Mundhenk (USA)

18 & Over Advanced

1st - Tiffany Chan (CAN)

40 & Over Beginner

1st - Denise Schepper (USA)

2nd - Valerie Mundhenk (USA)

40 & Over Intermediate

1st - Valerie Mundhenk (USA)

2nd - Eric Vorst (USA)

40 & Over Advanced

1st - Leroy Britten (USA)

2nd - Sara Lieble (USA)

Creative Weapons

9 & Under Beginner

Mahdi Dridi | MAT Action

Mahdi Dridi | MAT Actionwww.mataction.com

1st - Mahdi Dridi (CAN)

2nd - Logan Makrygiannis (CAN)

3rd - Maverick Drouin (CAN)

9 & Under Intermediate

1st - Nathan Piccotti (USA)

2nd - Hugo Kurumella (USA)

3rd - Sophie Makrygiannis (CAN)

9 & Under Advanced

1st - Lily Hoehn (USA)

2nd - Olivia Cano (USA)

3rd - Wyatt Grunwald (USA)

10-11 Advanced

1st - Abigail Hunck (USA)

2nd - Hannah Jones (USA)

3rd - Kayden Topel (USA)

12-13 Beginner/Intermediate

1st - Brady Clayton (USA)

2nd - Mateo Murga (GUA)

12-13 Advanced

1st - Axel Rodriguez (USA)

2nd - Mateo Murga (GUA)

3rd - Venicia Rodrguez (USA)

14-17 Beginner/Intermediate

1st - Fifi Bametref (USA)

14-17 Advanced

Shayla Lisko | MAT Action

Shayla Lisko | MAT Actionwww.mataction.com

1st - Shayla Lisko (USA)

2nd - Anthony Santiago (USA)

3rd - Logan Brown (CAN)

40 & Over

1st - Denise Schepper (USA)

Musical Weapons

9 & Under Beginner

1st - Logan Makrygiannis (CAN)

9 & Under Intermediate

1st - Hugo Kurumella (USA)

2nd - Lyla Crane (USA)

3rd - Florent Tremblay (CAN)

9 & Under Advanced

Amanda Duarte | MAT Action


cdn.mataction.com

1st - Amanda Duarte (USA)

2nd - Lily Hoehn (USA)

3rd - Cheyenne Shambow (USA)

10-11 - Intermediate

Alexandre Fournier | MAT Action

Alexandre Fournier | MAT Actionwww.mataction.com

1st - Alexandre Fournier (CAN)

2nd - Elliot Drisdelle (CAN)

3rd - William Hevey (CAN)

10-11 Advanced

1st - Abagail Hunck (USA)

2nd - Hannah Jones (USA)

3rd - Tristan Tremblay (CAN)

12-13 Beginner/Intermediate

1st - Brady Clayton (USA)

2nd - Mateo Murga (GUA)

3d - Anna Rose Nimz (USA)

12-13 Advanced

1st - Venicia Rodrguez (USA)

2nd - Mateo Murga (GUA)

3rd - Sydney Simard (CAN)

14-17 Beginner/Intermediate

1st - Anna Rose Nimz (USA)

2nd - Fifi Bametref (USA)

14-17 Advanced

1st - Shayla Lisko (USA)

2nd - Anthony Santiago (USA)

3rd - Arianna Kendall (USA)

18 & Over Under Belts

1st - Tiffany Chan (CAN)

18 & Over Under Belts

1st - Denise Schepper (USA)

Extreme Weapons

9 & Under All Under Belts

1st - Hugo Kurumella (USA)

2nd - Amanda Duarte (USA)

3rd.- Jose Pablo Velasquez (GUA)

10-11 All Under Belts

1st - Abigail Hunck (USA)

2nd - Elliot Drisdelle (CAN)

3rd - Sydney Simard (CAN)

12-13 All Under Belts

1st - Sydney Simard (CAN)

14-17 All Under Belts

Anthony Santiago | MAT Action

Anthony Santiago | MAT Actionwww.mataction.com

1st - Anthony Santiago (USA)

2nd - Logan Brown (CAN)

3rd - Fifi Bametref (USA)

18 & Over All Under Belts

1st - Denise Schepper (USA)

Weapons Trick Battle

9 & Under All Belts

1st - Carter Wilson (USA)

2nd - Alyssa Groce (USA)

10-13 All Belts

1st - Dax Howland (USA)

2nd - Nolan Grunwald (USA)

3rd - Alyss Groce (USA)

14-17 All Belts

1st - Anthony Santiago

18 & Over All Belts

Kristina Yeh | MAT Action

Kristina Yeh | MAT Actionwww.mataction.com

1st - Kristina Yeh (USA)

2nd - Lexi McGann-Barclay (CAN)

3rd - Jacob Wall (USA)

Breaking Divisions

9 & Under Under Black Belt Basic Breaking

Matthew Erolin | MAT Action

Matthew Erolin | MAT Actionwww.mataction.com

1st - Matthew Erolin (USA)

2nd - Vincent Mundhenk (USA)

3rd - Oliver Walker (USA)

9 & Under Extreme Breaking

1st - Zack Jacobson (USA)

10-13 Black Belt Basic Breaking

1st - Dax Howland

2nd - Ethel Kraków

10-13 Under Belt Basic Breaking

1st - Lucille Armentrout (USA)

2nd - Camren Smith (USA)

3rd - Diego Brito (USA)

10-13 Extreme Breaking

1st - Shane Williams-Bonds (USA)

2nd - Maya Cappiello (USA)

3rd - Diego Brito (USA)

14-17 Black Belt Basic Breaking

1st - Andrew Amacher (USA)

14-17 Under Black Belt Basic Breaking

1st - Anthony Santiago (USA)

14-17 Extreme Breaking

1st - Andrew Amacher (USA)

2nd - Anthony Santiago (USA)

18 & Over Black Belt Basic Breaking

1st - Jim OLeary (USA)

2nd - Michael Stelzer (USA)

3rd - Christian Younggren (USA)

18 & Over Under Black Belt Basic Breaking

1st.- Valerie Mundhenk (USA)

2nd - Claire Unger (USA)

18 & Over Extreme Breaking

1st - Jim OLeary (USA)

2nd - Michael Stelzer (USA)

3rd - Christian Younggren (USA)

Congratulations to the 2021 champions. Find out more about the SMA Virtual Tour at: www.mataction.com/SMA

Introducing Martial Arts School Listings on Black Belt Mag!
Sign Up Now To Be One Of The First School Listed In Our Database.
SUBSCRIBE TO BLACKBELT MAGAZINE TODAY!
Don't miss a single issue of the worlds largest magazine of martial arts.